Wednesday, 9 May 2012

Far, Far Away

I've been away for a while... yup. Lost a lotta contact. Missed a lotta happenings. Feels like a lot longer than 3 weeks since I've blogged, but it's that. It's been a good month since I've been able to make anything, that's for sure. Something snapped, I guess. In the househunt time condensed and my craft room gathered dust. I'd like to say that in this time we've gotten ourselves a nice little property, but it's not the case. Not yet. A standard has been set, though.

I'm gonna get back on the blogging horse, and visit all of you and see what I've been missing. I hope you'll all come back and visit me, too. I've missed this contact.

Anyway... deep breath...limber up (stretch, stretch)... what have I actually managed to scrape together these last few weeks?


...a wedding invitation order took up a lot of my time:

But that's OK because I made someone very happy.

There is an unconventional colour challenge this month at XOXO:

For which I used pink and orange. All the time I was thinking 'yeuch' but then I remembered fruit salad penny sweets and embraced the challenge - and I was really happy, in the end. There's a bit of Washi tape in there, some fabric ribbon, lace and other fabric - all from Gauche Alchemy. There's a bit of Crate Paper's Random stuff in there too.

Oh, I got my hair cut:

Yeah, that made me feel goooooood.

I've also been playing around with my camera, trying to learn a thing or two about its manual settings...

OK, work in progress - but I'll get there.

And I went to a gig - another time, another story... but I took my camera:

That was one awesome night. I will come back with the story another time because I'm gonna scrap it. Like, ASAP.

All righty, I think that feels OK - I'm blogging again. I'll go warm down now. Hope to see you all on the rounds again! Thanks for stopping by to say hello again!


  1. Glad you're back and blogging, sorry to hear about the house hunting not being successful .... But the right thing is just waiting for you. I adore the layout, but then I'm a fan of the subjects lol

  2. Welcome back! The hair looks AMAZING- love the color and cut! Oh my goodness! I completely forgot to blog the unconventional color challenge!!! On for friday! Your page is amazing!!! I love the grid design. Great gig photos too- really beautiful editing on all of those. I did miss your blogging! Glad to hear you may have a tiny bit of time get back to it.

  3. Hi Cheryl and welcome back ::wave:: ! I saw those photos on FB and I thought they looked amazing! I remember'd she get such good photos?! Love the new 'do too :) House hunting is tough but honestly when the right home finds you, you'll know...I promise, we did it twice!

  4. I've been wondering what you've been up to - it's good to see you back in the old blogging saddle :)

  5. I'm not been around much either, sometimes life happens. Good luck with the house hunting and I love the hair cut!

  6. Looks like you've been having a good time! Your card and layout are awesome as usual!

  7. It's been too long!! But sometimes a break is just nice. Your hair looks fab! And I hope you do learn how to use the manual settings cause then you can teach me! ((hugs))

  8. Those wedding invites look awesome! I love them. I love the layout too! Pink and orange go great together!! Glad you are happy with your camera and the shots your getting.

  9. fantastic look with that haircut and love the red